PRIVACY POLICY

Midwife On Tap understands and respects that privacy is important to you and that you have a right to know how your personal data is used and what steps we take to protect your data. We will only collect data and use your personal data for the explicit purpose of facilitating your booking onto our service and for accounting purposes.

Please read our detailed guide about this policy.

1. About Us

Midwife On Tap HQ:

Data Protection Officer:

2. About your personal data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU regulation 2020) (the 'GDPR') as 'any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person'.

3. What personal data do we collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email Address

  • Telephone number

  • Expected Due Date 

  • Appointment dates and times

4. How we use your personal data

In compliance with the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. We will only use your personal data for the following:

- payment purposes via bank transfer

- Scheduling appointments

5. Your rights

Under GDPR, you have the following rights in regards to your personal data:

  • the right to be informed about the collection and the use of their personal data

  • the right to access personal data

  • the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete

  • the right to be forgotten in certain circumstances

  • the right to restrict processing in certain circumstances

  • the right to data portability

  • the right to object to processing in certain circumstances

  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

  • the right to withdraw consent at any time (where relevant)

  • the right to complain to the Information Commissioner

6. How long we will keep your personal data 

Your personal data will only be kept as long as necessary, a minimum of 6 years as required by law company accounts.

7. How and where we store your personal data?

We store all personal data safely on our secure server. 

8. Data shared with third parties

We do not share your personal data with any third parties. In certain circumstances, we may be required by law to share your personal data to comply with a court order for example, or at the request of a government authority.

9. How you can access your personal data

If you wish to know what personal data we hold about you, you can contact us for a copy of the data, This is referred to as a 'subject access request'. Requests are accepted by email, in writing, or verbally.

Please contact us with any queries regarding your personal data or when making a 'subject access request'.